Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners 2018

This year Monstress crush it with 5 awards!

By Eric Santos | 2018-07-21

will eisner award winners 2018

Have you read the winners? In case you haven't, is a good opportunity to put these new artists and their work under your radar. Check them out!
 

Best Short Story : ”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series: Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series: Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel) 

Best Graphic Album—New: My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12): The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication: Baking with Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology: Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)


Best Reality-Based Work:  Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best New Series: Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)



Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: My Brother’s Husband, vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)



Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Schulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer:

Best Writer/Artist: Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist: Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring: Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book: How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design: Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic: Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideon Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic: The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com (Oni Press)

 

HALL OF FAME


Judges’ Choices: Carol Kalish, Jackie Ormes

Voters’ Choices: Charles Addams, Karen Berger, Dave Gibbons, Rumiko Takahashi

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Frederick Joseph; Comics4Kids

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Joe Murchison Kelly; Dorothy Woolfolk

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Hamish Steele (writer/artist, Pantheon), Pablo Tunica (artist, TMNT Universe)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Norma Comics, Barcelona, Spain


All images courtesy of

Tags: